In written testimony to the legislature, the ACLU of Vermont praised Act 165 as “the nation’s s
[…] Certain provisions bear particular relevance to police conduct during mental health emergencies. One of them prohibits officers from using “deadly force against a person based on the danger that person poses to himself or herself.” In 2018, Vermont State Police killed Benjamin Gregware, a reportedly suicidal man who was holding a gun to his own head at the time of the shooting.
20 V.S.A. § 2368(b)(5) compels restraint in dealings with civilians in observably extreme mental states, among others: “When a law enforcement officer knows that a subject’s conduct is the result of a medical condition, mental impairment, developmental disability, physical limitation, language barrier, drug or alcohol impairment, or other factor beyond the subject’s control, the officer shall take that information into account in determining the amount of force appropriate to use on the subject, if any.”
The Department of Public Safety (DPS) completed its first draft of an internal use-of-force policy for law enforcement agencies in December 2020 and a second draft in May.